Programme

Dates
The Conference Programme is available in two ways:
– as Programme at a glance in which you can see graphically day by day the scheduling of scientific sessions, invited lectures, breaks and social events. A drop down menu, named Details, allows you to show or to hide the topic of the sessions and associated papers, identified with their number.
– as Technical Programmein .pdf format, in which you can find the details of each session such topic, rooms, titles and authors, sorted by date and timetable.
Sessions will be carried out in mixed modality, part on-site and part online. For online attedees (both presenting authors and  attendee without papers) links and instructions about zoom sessions will be announced on this page, after 06/09/2021.

Programme at a glance

Wednesday 8th of September 2021

16:30 – 19:00: Welcome Desk Registrations (Entrance)
17:30 – 18:30: Altair Commercial Event (Room 1)
19:30 – 21:30: Welcome Event @ Drink Kong Bar (P.za San Martino ai Monti 8)
21:30 – 23:30: Walking and Discovering Rome (to be confirmed)

Thursday 9th of September 2021

      • 08:30 – 18:30: Welcome Desk Registrations (Entrance), Sponsors Exhibition (Cloister)
        09:00 – 10:30: 3 Parallel Sessions (Rooms 7, 8 and Cloister Room)
– Session 1.1: Integrated Methods for System Design, Simulation, Analysis and Optimization (I) – Papers #119, 122, 145, 151, 154, 176 @Room 8
– Session 1.2: Design for Additive Manufacturing (I) – Papers #110, 114, 118, 123, 150, 155 @Cloister Room
– Session 1.3: Design for Additive Manufacturing (I) – Papers #100, 102, 141, 174, 187, 194 @Room 7 
10:30 – 11:00:  Coffee Break (Cloister)
11:00 – 12:00:  Conference Opening and Greetings from the Authorities (Room 1)
12:00 – 13:15: 3 Parallel Sessions (Rooms 7, 8 and Cloister Room)
– Session 2.1: Human-Related and User-Centered Design (II) – Papers #115, 133, 146, 153 @Room 8
– Session 2.2a: Design for Manufacturing and Assembly & Session 2.2b: Industrial Design and Ergonomics – Papers #136, 160, 177, 189, 190  @Cloister Room
-Session 2.3: Ecodesign – Papers #108, 125, 134, 135, 172 @Room 7
13:15-14:15: Lunch Break (Cloister)
14:15: 15:45: 3 Parallel Sessions (Rooms 7, 8 and Cloister Room)
– Session 3.1a: Reverse Engineering, Digital Acquisition and Inspection (I)  & Session 3.1b: Design for Additive Manufacturing (II). Biomedical Applications – Papers #107, 112, 113, 158, 178, 199 @Room 8
– Session 3.2: Integrated Methods for System Design, Simulation, Analysis and Optimization (II) – Papers #147, 149, 159, 161, 171, 192 @Cloister Room
– Session 3.3a: Integrated Product and Process Design Session & 3.3b: Experimental Methods in Product Development (I) – Papers #105, 106, 120, 162, 180, 197 @Room 7
15:45 – 16:15: Coffee Break (Cloister)
16:15 – 17:15: Plenary Session – Keynote Speaker I – Dr. G. Turinetti – Altair Italia (Room 1)
17:15 – 18:15: 3 Parallel Sessions (Rooms 7, 8 and Cloister Room)
– Session 4.1: GPS and Tolerancing – Papers #117, 138, 164 @Room 8
– Session 4.2: Special Session on Engineering Methods and Applications in Cultural Heritage (I) – Papers #143, 169, 181 @Cloister Room
– Session 4.3: Virtual Reality and Interactive Design (I) – Papers #111, 121, 127, 128 @Room 7
19:45 – 20:00: Bus transfers (departure time @via Cavour 213)
20:15 – 23:30: Gala dinner @ Villa Di Fiorano (Via Appia Antica 400)
23:00 – 23:30: Bus transfer to
via Cavour 213

Friday 10th of September 2021

08:30 – 18:30: Welcome Desk Registrations (Entrance), Sponsors Exhibition (Cloister)
09:00 – 10:30: 3 Parallel Sessions (Rooms 7, 8 and Cloister Room)
– Session 5.1: Geometric Modelling and Analysis- Papers #109, 129, 130, 182, 185, 188 @Room 8
– Session 5.2a: Reverse Engineering, Digital Acquisition and Inspection (II)
   Session 5.2b: Special Session on Engineering Methods and Applications in Cultural Heritage (II) –
   Papers #126, 137,184,193,198 @Cloister Room
– Session 5.3: Engineering Education – Papers #101, 103, 116, 124, 140, 148 @Room 7
10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break (Cloister)
11:00 – 12:00:  Plenary Session – Keynote Speaker II – Prof. F. R. Stasolla – Sapienza University of Rome (Room 1)
12:00 – 13:30: ADM Meeting (Room 1)
13:30 – 14:30:  Lunch Break (Cloister)
14:30 – 16:15: 3 Parallel Sessions (Rooms 7, 8 and Cloister Room)
– Session 6.1a: Integrated Methods for System Design, Simulation, Analysis and Optimization (III)
Session 6.1b: Experimental Methods in Product Development (II) – Papers #104, 152, 163, 167, 175, 183, 196 @Room 8
– Session 6.2: Design for Additive Manufacturing (III) – Papers #156, 157, 165, 170, 173, 179 @Cloister Room
– Session 6.3: Virtual Reality and Interactive Design (II) – Papers #131, 132, 139, 142, 166, 168 @Room 7
16:15 – 16:45: Conference Closing